Skip to content
Dexicards

Rod of Ruin

25 Magic: The Gathering cards named Rod of Ruin, newest first, with daily Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices.

25 Magic: The Gathering cards are named Rod of Ruin, across 21 sets released from 1993 to 2022. The newest printing is from 30th Anniversary Edition, released . As of 18 Oct 2026, the most valuable is Rod of Ruin 268 from Limited Edition Alpha (Normal) at $74.99 on TCGplayer and Rod of Ruin 273 from Summer Magic / Edgar (Normal) at €192.48 on Cardmarket. The cheapest is Rod of Ruin 219 from Magic 2010 (Normal) at $0.05 on TCGplayer and Rod of Ruin 265 from 30th Anniversary Edition (Normal) at €0.02 on Cardmarket.

Every Rod of Ruin printing with its cheapest non-foil and dearest foil TCGplayer (USD) and Cardmarket (EUR) market price and variant
CardSetRarityReleasedTCGplayerUSDCardmarketEUR
Rod of Ruin 26530th Anniversary Edition · uncommon · 28 Nov 2022
30th Anniversary Editionuncommon$1.42Normal€0.02Normal
Rod of Ruin 56230th Anniversary Edition · uncommon · 28 Nov 2022
30th Anniversary Editionuncommon$40.00Normal€70.00Normal
Rod of Ruin 217Magic 2014 · uncommon · 19 Jul 2013
Magic 2014uncommon$0.08Normal$0.40Foil€0.05Normal€0.35Foil
Rod of Ruin 219Magic 2010 · uncommon · 17 Jul 2009
Magic 2010uncommon$0.05Normal$0.25Foil€0.04Normal€0.28Foil
Rod of Ruin 341Tenth Edition · uncommon · 13 Jul 2007
Tenth Editionuncommon$0.08Normal$0.29Foil€0.09Normal€0.38Foil
Rod of Ruin 307Ninth Edition · uncommon · 29 Jul 2005
Ninth Editionuncommon$0.25Normal$0.43Foil€0.04Normal€0.80Foil
Rod of Ruin 307★Ninth Edition · uncommon · 29 Jul 2005
Ninth Editionuncommon$0.25Normal$0.43Foil—
Rod of Ruin 312Eighth Edition · uncommon · 28 Jul 2003
Eighth Editionuncommon$0.07Normal$0.40Foil€0.06Normal€2.54Foil
Rod of Ruin 312★Eighth Edition · uncommon · 28 Jul 2003
Eighth Editionuncommon$0.07Normal$0.40Foil—
Rod of Ruin 314Seventh Edition · uncommon · 11 Apr 2001
Seventh Editionuncommon$0.11Normal$2.76Foil€0.19Normal€7.23Foil
Rod of Ruin 314★Seventh Edition · uncommon · 11 Apr 2001
Seventh Editionuncommon$0.11Normal$2.76Foil—
Rod of Ruin 309Classic Sixth Edition · uncommon · 21 Apr 1999
Classic Sixth Editionuncommon$0.09Normal€0.15Normal
Rod of Ruin 396Fifth Edition · uncommon · 24 Mar 1997
Fifth Editionuncommon$0.13Normal€0.13Normal
Introductory Two-Player Setuncommon—€0.09Normal
Rod of Ruin 51Rivals Quick Start Set · uncommon · 1 Jul 1996
Rivals Quick Start Setuncommon——
Fourth Edition Foreign Black Borderuncommon—€0.72Normal
Rod of Ruin 344Fourth Edition · uncommon · 1 Apr 1995
Fourth Editionuncommon$0.17Normal€0.18Normal
Rod of Ruin 273Summer Magic / Edgar · uncommon · 21 Jun 1994
Summer Magic / Edgaruncommon—€192.48Normal
Rod of Ruin 273Revised Edition · uncommon · 11 Apr 1994
Revised Editionuncommon$0.29Normal€0.24Normal
Rod of Ruin 273Foreign Black Border · uncommon · 11 Apr 1994
Foreign Black Borderuncommon—€0.53Normal
Rod of Ruin 269Collectors' Edition · uncommon · 10 Dec 1993
Collectors' Editionuncommon$2.16Normal€1.58Normal
Rod of Ruin 269Intl. Collectors' Edition · uncommon · 10 Dec 1993
Intl. Collectors' Editionuncommon$3.29Normal€1.98Normal
Rod of Ruin 269Unlimited Edition · uncommon · 1 Dec 1993
Unlimited Editionuncommon$1.68Normal€1.63Normal
Rod of Ruin 269Limited Edition Beta · uncommon · 4 Oct 1993
Limited Edition Betauncommon$19.99Normal€10.93Normal
Rod of Ruin 268Limited Edition Alpha · uncommon · 5 Aug 1993
Limited Edition Alphauncommon$74.99Normal€37.37Normal

For each market, the first figure is the printing’s cheapest non-foil market price and the second its dearest foil one, each with its variant. Prices last updated 18 Oct 2026, refreshed daily at 03:00 UTC. Price information only; Dexicards does not sell cards.

Questions about Rod of Ruin cards

How many Rod of Ruin cards are there?

Dexicards lists 25 Magic: The Gathering cards named Rod of Ruin, across 21 sets released from 1993 to 2022.

What is the most valuable Rod of Ruin card?

As of 18 Oct 2026, the most valuable Rod of Ruin card by market price is Rod of Ruin 268 from Limited Edition Alpha (Normal) at $74.99 on TCGplayer and Rod of Ruin 273 from Summer Magic / Edgar (Normal) at €192.48 on Cardmarket.

What is the cheapest Rod of Ruin card?

As of 18 Oct 2026, the cheapest Rod of Ruin card by market price is Rod of Ruin 219 from Magic 2010 (Normal) at $0.05 on TCGplayer and Rod of Ruin 265 from 30th Anniversary Edition (Normal) at €0.02 on Cardmarket.