Caterpie Pokémon cards
National Pokédex #10 · 22 cards · 1 card name
21 Caterpie cards across 20 sets, 1999–2025. 1 digital-only Pokémon TCG Pocket card is listed apart, with no Cardmarket or TCGplayer market. As of 16 Oct 2026, the most valuable Caterpie card is Caterpie 57/123 from HeartGold & SoulSilver at $49.00 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holo) and €3.28 on Cardmarket (Reverse Holo). On Cardmarket, the most valuable is Caterpie 172/165 from 151 at €22.54 (Normal).
Most valuable Caterpie cards
Each card is ranked by its highest market price in that market, never converted between currencies. Digital-only cards have no market and are not ranked. Prices refresh daily at 03:00 UTC.
Top 10 Caterpie cards on TCGplayer (USD)
| # | Card | Variant | Market |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CaterpieHeartGold & SoulSilver · 57/123 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $49.00 |
| 2 | CaterpieFireRed & LeafGreen · 56/112 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $33.82 |
| 3 | CaterpieExpedition Base Set · 96/165 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $33.35 |
| 4 | CaterpieGreat Encounters · 63/106 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $21.55 |
| 5 | Holofoil | $15.99 | |
| 6 | CaterpieMcDonald's Collection 2019 · 1/12 · Holofoil | Holofoil | $15.07 |
| 7 | CaterpieNeo Discovery · 53/75 · 1st Edition | 1st Edition | $7.94 |
| 8 | Normal | $1.18 | |
| 9 | CaterpieBase Set 2 · 68/130 · Normal | Normal | $0.72 |
| 10 | CaterpieGenerations · 3/83 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $0.61 |
Top 10 Caterpie cards on Cardmarket (EUR)
| # | Card | Variant | Market |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Normal | €22.54 | |
| 2 | CaterpieExpedition Base Set · 96/165 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €6.42 |
| 3 | Reverse Holo | €4.60 | |
| 4 | CaterpieFireRed & LeafGreen · 56/112 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €4.00 |
| 5 | CaterpieGreat Encounters · 63/106 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €3.90 |
| 6 | CaterpieHeartGold & SoulSilver · 57/123 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €3.28 |
| 7 | CaterpieBase Set 2 · 68/130 · Normal | Normal | €2.66 |
| 8 | Normal | €2.03 | |
| 9 | CaterpieMcDonald's Collection 2019 · 1/12 · Normal | Normal | €1.10 |
| 10 | CaterpieGenerations · 3/83 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €0.96 |
Caterpie card names
All Caterpie cards
| Card | Set | Rarity | Released | TCGplayerUSD | CardmarketEUR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Caterpie 001/ | Journey Together | Common | $0.23Reverse Holo | €0.13Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 010/ | 151 | Common | $0.32Reverse Holo | €0.22Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 172/ | 151 | Illustration Rare | $15.99Holofoil | €22.54Normal | |
Caterpie 001/ | Fusion Strike | Common | $0.25Reverse Holo | €0.25Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 001/ | Rebel Clash | Common | $0.35Reverse Holo | €0.25Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 1/ | McDonald's Collection 2019 | — | $15.07Holofoil | €1.10Normal | |
Caterpie 1/ | Hidden Fates | Common | $0.37Reverse Holo | €0.36Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 2/ | Unbroken Bonds | Common | $0.48Reverse Holo | €0.40Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 1/ | Burning Shadows | Common | $0.53Reverse Holo | €0.37Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 1/ | Sun & Moon | Common | $0.45Reverse Holo | €0.44Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 3/ | Evolutions | Common | $0.46Reverse Holo | €0.67Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 3/ | Generations | Common | $0.61Reverse Holo | €0.96Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 1/ | Flashfire | Common | $0.60Reverse Holo | €4.60Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 57/ | HeartGold & SoulSilver | Common | $49.00Reverse Holo | €3.28Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 63/ | Great Encounters | Common | $21.55Reverse Holo | €3.90Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 56/ | FireRed & LeafGreen | Common | $33.82Reverse Holo | €4.00Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 96/ | Expedition Base Set | Common | $33.35Reverse Holo | €6.42Reverse Holo | |
Caterpie 69/ | Legendary Collection | Common | — | — | |
Caterpie 53/ | Neo Discovery | Common | $7.941st Edition | €0.78Normal | |
Caterpie 68/ | Base Set 2 | Common | $0.72Normal | €2.66Normal | |
Caterpie 45/ | Base | Common | $1.18Normal | €2.03Normal |
Each figure is the card’s highest market price in that market, with its variant. Prices last updated 16 Oct 2026, refreshed daily at 03:00 UTC. Price information only; Dexicards does not sell cards.
Caterpie in Pokémon TCG Pocket
Pokémon TCG Pocket is a digital-only game, so its cards have no Cardmarket or TCGplayer market.
Questions about Caterpie cards
How many Caterpie cards are there?
Dexicards lists 21 Pokémon cards featuring Caterpie, across 20 sets released from 1999 to 2025. Another 1 digital-only Pokémon TCG Pocket card is listed apart.
What is the most valuable Caterpie card?
As of 16 Oct 2026, the most valuable Caterpie card is Caterpie 57/123 from HeartGold & SoulSilver at $49.00 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holo) and €3.28 on Cardmarket (Reverse Holo). On Cardmarket, the most valuable is Caterpie 172/165 from 151 at €22.54 (Normal).
What is the newest Caterpie card?
The newest Caterpie card is Caterpie 001/159 from Journey Together, released 28 Mar 2025.
What was the first Caterpie card?
The earliest Caterpie card on Dexicards is Caterpie 45/102 from Base, released 9 Jan 1999.




















