Poliwhirl Pokémon cards
National Pokédex #61 · 22 cards · 2 card names
18 Poliwhirl cards across 17 sets, 1999–2024. 4 digital-only Pokémon TCG Pocket cards are listed apart, with no Cardmarket or TCGplayer market. As of 19 Oct 2026, the most valuable Poliwhirl card is Poliwhirl 88/144 from Skyridge at $179.99 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holo) and €28.80 on Cardmarket (Reverse Holo). On Cardmarket, the most valuable is Poliwhirl 176/165 from 151 at €46.87 (Normal).
Most valuable Poliwhirl cards
Each card is ranked by its highest market price in that market, never converted between currencies. Digital-only cards have no market and are not ranked. Prices refresh daily at 03:00 UTC.
Top 10 Poliwhirl cards on TCGplayer (USD)
| # | Card | Variant | Market |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reverse Holo | $179.99 | |
| 2 | PoliwhirlExpedition Base Set · 89/165 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $76.66 |
| 3 | PoliwhirlUnseen Forces · 68/115 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $63.82 |
| 4 | PoliwhirlFireRed & LeafGreen · 46/112 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $49.49 |
| 5 | Holofoil | $34.85 | |
| 6 | PoliwhirlHS—Unleashed · 37/95 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $25.51 |
| 7 | PoliwhirlLegends Awakened · 115/146 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $21.36 |
| 8 | PoliwhirlNeo Discovery · 44/75 · 1st Edition | 1st Edition | $12.88 |
| 9 | Misty's PoliwhirlGym Heroes · 53/132 · 1st Edition | 1st Edition | $11.58 |
| 10 | Reverse Holo | $2.45 |
Top 10 Poliwhirl cards on Cardmarket (EUR)
| # | Card | Variant | Market |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Normal | €46.87 | |
| 2 | Reverse Holo | €28.80 | |
| 3 | PoliwhirlExpedition Base Set · 89/165 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €18.73 |
| 4 | PoliwhirlLegends Awakened · 115/146 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €10.25 |
| 5 | PoliwhirlFireRed & LeafGreen · 46/112 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €9.50 |
| 6 | PoliwhirlUnseen Forces · 68/115 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €6.95 |
| 7 | Misty's PoliwhirlGym Heroes · 53/132 · Normal | Normal | €2.59 |
| 8 | Reverse Holo | €2.34 | |
| 9 | Normal | €2.25 | |
| 10 | PoliwhirlHS—Unleashed · 37/95 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €1.84 |
Poliwhirl card names
- Poliwhirl21 cards
- Misty's Poliwhirl1 card
All Poliwhirl cards
| Card | Set | Rarity | Released | TCGplayerUSD | CardmarketEUR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Poliwhirl 042/ | Twilight Masquerade | Common | $0.31Reverse Holo | €0.13Reverse Holo | |
Poliwhirl 061/ | 151 | Common | $2.45Reverse Holo | €2.34Reverse Holo | |
Poliwhirl 176/ | 151 | Illustration Rare | $34.85Holofoil | €46.87Normal | |
Poliwhirl 031/ | Lost Origin | Uncommon | $0.26Reverse Holo | €0.18Reverse Holo | |
Poliwhirl 38/ | Unbroken Bonds | Uncommon | $0.93Reverse Holo | €0.99Reverse Holo | |
Poliwhirl 31/ | Sun & Moon | Uncommon | $0.52Reverse Holo | €0.32Reverse Holo | |
Poliwhirl 24/ | Evolutions | Uncommon | $0.50Reverse Holo | €0.83Reverse Holo | |
Poliwhirl 16/ | Furious Fists | Uncommon | $2.40Reverse Holo | €1.53Reverse Holo | |
Poliwhirl 37/ | HS—Unleashed | Uncommon | $25.51Reverse Holo | €1.84Reverse Holo | |
Poliwhirl 115/ | Legends Awakened | Common | $21.36Reverse Holo | €10.25Reverse Holo | |
Poliwhirl 68/ | Unseen Forces | Common | $63.82Reverse Holo | €6.95Reverse Holo | |
Poliwhirl 46/ | FireRed & LeafGreen | Uncommon | $49.49Reverse Holo | €9.50Reverse Holo | |
Poliwhirl 88/ | Skyridge | Common | $179.99Reverse Holo | €28.80Reverse Holo | |
Poliwhirl 89/ | Expedition Base Set | Uncommon | $76.66Reverse Holo | €18.73Reverse Holo | |
Poliwhirl 44/ | Neo Discovery | Uncommon | $12.881st Edition | €1.77Normal | |
Misty's Poliwhirl 53/ | Gym Heroes | Uncommon | $11.581st Edition | €2.59Normal | |
Poliwhirl 57/ | Base Set 2 | Uncommon | $1.39Normal | €1.07Normal | |
Poliwhirl 38/ | Base | Uncommon | $1.83Normal | €2.25Normal |
Each figure is the card’s highest market price in that market, with its variant. Prices last updated 19 Oct 2026, refreshed daily at 03:00 UTC. Price information only; Dexicards does not sell cards.
Poliwhirl in Pokémon TCG Pocket
Pokémon TCG Pocket is a digital-only game, so its cards have no Cardmarket or TCGplayer market.
Questions about Poliwhirl cards
How many Poliwhirl cards are there?
Dexicards lists 18 Pokémon cards featuring Poliwhirl, across 17 sets released from 1999 to 2024. Another 4 digital-only Pokémon TCG Pocket cards are listed apart.
What is the most valuable Poliwhirl card?
As of 19 Oct 2026, the most valuable Poliwhirl card is Poliwhirl 88/144 from Skyridge at $179.99 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holo) and €28.80 on Cardmarket (Reverse Holo). On Cardmarket, the most valuable is Poliwhirl 176/165 from 151 at €46.87 (Normal).
What is the newest Poliwhirl card?
The newest Poliwhirl card is Poliwhirl 042/167 from Twilight Masquerade, released 24 May 2024.
What was the first Poliwhirl card?
The earliest Poliwhirl card on Dexicards is Poliwhirl 38/102 from Base, released 9 Jan 1999.

















