Thundurus Pokémon cards
National Pokédex #642 · 17 cards · 3 card names
17 Thundurus cards across 13 sets, 2011–2025. As of 15 Oct 2026, the most valuable Thundurus card is Thundurus-EX 110/116 from Plasma Freeze at $122.29 on TCGplayer (Holofoil) and €42.36 on Cardmarket (Normal).
Most valuable Thundurus cards
Each card is ranked by its highest market price in that market, never converted between currencies. Digital-only cards have no market and are not ranked. Prices refresh daily at 03:00 UTC.
Top 10 Thundurus cards on TCGplayer (USD)
| # | Card | Variant | Market |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thundurus-EXPlasma Freeze · 110/116 · Holofoil | Holofoil | $122.29 |
| 2 | ThundurusEmerging Powers · 97/98 · Holofoil | Holofoil | $22.38 |
| 3 | Thundurus-EXRoaring Skies · 98/108 · Holofoil | Holofoil | $20.18 |
| 4 | Thundurus-EXPlasma Freeze · 38/116 · Holofoil | Holofoil | $13.87 |
| 5 | ThundurusBlack Bolt · 033/086 · Master Ball | Master Ball | $11.53 |
| 6 | ThundurusBW Black Star Promos · BW41 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $5.12 |
| 7 | Thundurus-EXBW Black Star Promos · BW81 · Holofoil | Holofoil | $4.81 |
| 8 | Thundurus-GXSM Black Star Promos · SM133 · Holofoil | Holofoil | $3.72 |
| 9 | ThundurusEmerging Powers · 35/98 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $3.49 |
| 10 | ThundurusLegendary Treasures · 50/113 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $2.55 |
Top 10 Thundurus cards on Cardmarket (EUR)
| # | Card | Variant | Market |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thundurus-EXPlasma Freeze · 110/116 · Normal | Normal | €42.36 |
| 2 | ThundurusScarlet & Violet Black Star Promos · 209 · Normal | Normal | €30.34 |
| 3 | Thundurus-EXRoaring Skies · 98/108 · Normal | Normal | €21.25 |
| 4 | ThundurusEmerging Powers · 97/98 · Normal | Normal | €13.85 |
| 5 | Thundurus-EXPlasma Freeze · 38/116 · Normal | Normal | €9.96 |
| 6 | ThundurusBW Black Star Promos · BW41 · Normal | Normal | €4.75 |
| 7 | Thundurus-GXSM Black Star Promos · SM133 · Normal | Normal | €3.75 |
| 8 | Thundurus-EXBW Black Star Promos · BW81 · Normal | Normal | €3.03 |
| 9 | Thundurus-EXRoaring Skies · 26/108 · Normal | Normal | €2.93 |
| 10 | ThundurusPaldean Fates · 139/091 · Normal | Normal | €2.72 |
Thundurus card names
- Thundurus11 cards
- Thundurus-EX5 cards
- Thundurus-GX1 card
All Thundurus cards
| Card | Set | Rarity | Released | TCGplayerUSD | CardmarketEUR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thundurus 033/ | Black Bolt | Rare | $11.53Master Ball | €0.16Reverse Holo | |
Thundurus 139/ | Paldean Fates | Shiny Rare | $2.28Holofoil | €2.72Normal | |
Thundurus 070/ | Obsidian Flames | Rare | $0.26Reverse Holo | €0.22Reverse Holo | |
Thundurus 209Scarlet & Violet Black Star Promos · Promo · 1 Jan 2023 | Scarlet & Violet Black Star Promos | Promo | $1.25Holofoil | €30.34Normal | |
Thundurus 052/ | Chilling Reign | Rare Holo | $0.24Reverse Holo | €0.30Reverse Holo | |
Thundurus 68/ | Unified Minds | Uncommon | $0.49Reverse Holo | €0.90Reverse Holo | |
Thundurus-GX SM133SM Black Star Promos · Promo · 3 Feb 2017 | SM Black Star Promos | Promo | $3.72Holofoil | €3.75Normal | |
Thundurus-EX 26/ | Roaring Skies | Rare Holo EX | $2.32Holofoil | €2.93Normal | |
Thundurus-EX 98/ | Roaring Skies | Rare Ultra | $20.18Holofoil | €21.25Normal | |
Thundurus 33/ | Furious Fists | Rare | $0.73Reverse Holo | €1.55Reverse Holo | |
Thundurus 50/ | Legendary Treasures | Rare Holo | $2.55Reverse Holo | €2.25Reverse Holo | |
Thundurus-EX 38/ | Plasma Freeze | Rare Holo EX | $13.87Holofoil | €9.96Normal | |
Thundurus-EX 110/ | Plasma Freeze | Rare Ultra | $122.29Holofoil | €42.36Normal | |
Thundurus 35/ | Emerging Powers | Rare Holo | $3.49Reverse Holo | €1.65Normal | |
Thundurus 97/ | Emerging Powers | Rare Ultra | $22.38Holofoil | €13.85Normal | |
Thundurus BW41BW Black Star Promos · Promo · 1 Mar 2011 | BW Black Star Promos | Promo | $5.12Reverse Holo | €4.75Normal | |
Thundurus-EX BW81BW Black Star Promos · Promo · 1 Mar 2011 | BW Black Star Promos | Promo | $4.81Holofoil | €3.03Normal |
Each figure is the card’s highest market price in that market, with its variant. Prices last updated 15 Oct 2026, refreshed daily at 03:00 UTC. Price information only; Dexicards does not sell cards.
Questions about Thundurus cards
How many Thundurus cards are there?
Dexicards lists 17 Pokémon cards featuring Thundurus, across 13 sets released from 2011 to 2025.
What is the most valuable Thundurus card?
As of 15 Oct 2026, the most valuable Thundurus card is Thundurus-EX 110/116 from Plasma Freeze at $122.29 on TCGplayer (Holofoil) and €42.36 on Cardmarket (Normal).
What is the newest Thundurus card?
The newest Thundurus card is Thundurus 033/086 from Black Bolt, released 18 Jul 2025.
What was the first Thundurus card?
The earliest Thundurus cards on Dexicards are from BW Black Star Promos, released 1 Mar 2011: Thundurus BW41 and Thundurus-EX BW81.
















