Wartortle Pokémon cards
National Pokédex #8 · 25 cards · 2 card names
20 Wartortle cards across 18 sets, 1999–2023. 5 digital-only Pokémon TCG Pocket cards are listed apart, with no Cardmarket or TCGplayer market. As of 19 Oct 2026, the most valuable Wartortle card is Wartortle 92/165 from Expedition Base Set at $149.99 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holo) and €11.16 on Cardmarket (Reverse Holo). On Cardmarket, the most valuable is Wartortle 50/112 from FireRed & LeafGreen at €72.57 (Reverse Holo).
Most valuable Wartortle cards
Each card is ranked by its highest market price in that market, never converted between currencies. Digital-only cards have no market and are not ranked. Prices refresh daily at 03:00 UTC.
Top 10 Wartortle cards on TCGplayer (USD)
| # | Card | Variant | Market |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WartortleExpedition Base Set · 92/165 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $149.99 |
| 2 | WartortleSouthern Islands · 15/18 · Normal | Normal | $84.29 |
| 3 | WartortleCrystal Guardians · 42/100 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $79.33 |
| 4 | WartortleCrystal Guardians · 43/100 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $53.37 |
| 5 | Holofoil | $48.37 | |
| 6 | WartortleFireRed & LeafGreen · 50/112 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $48.21 |
| 7 | Reverse Holo | $20.53 | |
| 8 | WartortleHS—Unleashed · 42/95 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $18.25 |
| 9 | Dark WartortleTeam Rocket · 46/82 · 1st Edition | 1st Edition | $13.70 |
| 10 | WartortleSecret Wonders · 75/132 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | $12.96 |
Top 10 Wartortle cards on Cardmarket (EUR)
| # | Card | Variant | Market |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WartortleFireRed & LeafGreen · 50/112 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €72.57 |
| 2 | WartortleSouthern Islands · 15/18 · Normal | Normal | €63.00 |
| 3 | Normal | €56.01 | |
| 4 | WartortleExpedition Base Set · 92/165 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €11.16 |
| 5 | WartortleCrystal Guardians · 43/100 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €8.81 |
| 6 | Normal | €6.97 | |
| 7 | WartortleCrystal Guardians · 42/100 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €6.47 |
| 8 | WartortleHS—Unleashed · 42/95 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €6.20 |
| 9 | Reverse Holo | €6.14 | |
| 10 | WartortleSecret Wonders · 75/132 · Reverse Holo | Reverse Holo | €4.70 |
Wartortle card names
- Wartortle23 cards
- Dark Wartortle2 cards
All Wartortle cards
| Card | Set | Rarity | Released | TCGplayerUSD | CardmarketEUR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wartortle 002/ | Pokémon TCG Classic - Blastoise | — | — | — | |
Wartortle 008/ | 151 | Uncommon | $0.47Reverse Holo | €0.31Reverse Holo | |
Wartortle 171/ | 151 | Illustration Rare | $48.37Holofoil | €56.01Normal | |
Wartortle 016/ | Pokémon GO | Uncommon | — | — | |
Wartortle 34/ | Unbroken Bonds | Uncommon | $1.47Reverse Holo | €2.77Reverse Holo | |
Wartortle 24/ | Team Up | Uncommon | $2.28Reverse Holo | €1.61Reverse Holo | |
Wartortle 15/ | Plasma Blast | Uncommon | $7.15Reverse Holo | €2.64Reverse Holo | |
Wartortle 30/ | Boundaries Crossed | Uncommon | $9.25Reverse Holo | €2.00Reverse Holo | |
Wartortle 42/ | HS—Unleashed | Uncommon | $18.25Reverse Holo | €6.20Reverse Holo | |
Wartortle 65/ | Platinum | Uncommon | $20.53Reverse Holo | €6.14Reverse Holo | |
Wartortle 75/ | Secret Wonders | Uncommon | $12.96Reverse Holo | €4.70Reverse Holo | |
Wartortle 42/ | Crystal Guardians | Uncommon | $79.33Reverse Holo | €6.47Reverse Holo | |
Wartortle 43/ | Crystal Guardians | Uncommon | $53.37Reverse Holo | €8.81Reverse Holo | |
Wartortle 50/ | FireRed & LeafGreen | Uncommon | $48.21Reverse Holo | €72.57Reverse Holo | |
Wartortle 92/ | Expedition Base Set | Uncommon | $149.99Reverse Holo | €11.16Reverse Holo | |
Dark Wartortle 39/ | Legendary Collection | Uncommon | — | — | |
Wartortle 15/ | Southern Islands | — | $84.29Normal | €63.00Normal | |
Dark Wartortle 46/ | Team Rocket | Uncommon | $13.701st Edition | €3.40Normal | |
Wartortle 63/ | Base Set 2 | Uncommon | $1.84Normal | €3.10Normal | |
Wartortle 42/ | Base | Uncommon | $4.96Normal | €6.97Normal |
Each figure is the card’s highest market price in that market, with its variant. Prices last updated 19 Oct 2026, refreshed daily at 03:00 UTC. Price information only; Dexicards does not sell cards.
Wartortle in Pokémon TCG Pocket
Pokémon TCG Pocket is a digital-only game, so its cards have no Cardmarket or TCGplayer market.
Questions about Wartortle cards
How many Wartortle cards are there?
Dexicards lists 20 Pokémon cards featuring Wartortle, across 18 sets released from 1999 to 2023. Another 5 digital-only Pokémon TCG Pocket cards are listed apart.
What is the most valuable Wartortle card?
As of 19 Oct 2026, the most valuable Wartortle card is Wartortle 92/165 from Expedition Base Set at $149.99 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holo) and €11.16 on Cardmarket (Reverse Holo). On Cardmarket, the most valuable is Wartortle 50/112 from FireRed & LeafGreen at €72.57 (Reverse Holo).
What is the newest Wartortle card?
The newest Wartortle card is Wartortle 002/034 from Pokémon TCG Classic - Blastoise, released 16 Nov 2023.
What was the first Wartortle card?
The earliest Wartortle card on Dexicards is Wartortle 42/102 from Base, released 9 Jan 1999.



















